Skip to content
UsageRail

Stripe fee calculator

See what Stripe takes from a payment and what you keep, including international cards, currency conversion and Stripe Billing. Rates for 13 countries.

Card processing (2.9% + $0.30)
$3.20
Stripe takes
$3.20
You keep
$96.80
Effective fee
3.20%

Tax on Stripe's own fees isn't included. Stripe charges US sales tax on SaaS products, including Billing, in states that tax SaaS. The rate depends on state and locality. Card processing is not on Stripe's list of taxable products.

Rates checked on October 20, 2026 against Stripe's pricing page for United States. Your account can have different rates; your Stripe dashboard shows what you actually pay.

How Stripe's fees add up

For a card payment, Stripe charges a percentage of the amount plus a fixed fee, and the rate depends on where your Stripe account is and where the card comes from. Two more charges can stack on top:

  1. Card processing: the card rate times the amount, plus the fixed fee. Cards from abroad cost more; in the US that's 2.9% + $0.30 for US cards and 4.4% + $0.30 for international ones, which is the 2.9% plus a 1.5% surcharge.
  2. Currency conversion: when the customer pays in a different currency from the one your account settles in, add 1% in the US and 2% in the other countries here.
  3. Stripe Billing: when the payment is for a subscription or usage-based invoice, add 0.7% of the invoice amount.

A worked example for a US account: a $100 payment from a US card costs $3.20, so you keep $96.80. The same $100 from a card issued abroad, paid in euros and billed as a subscription, costs $4.70 + $1.00 + $0.70 = $6.40.

Stripe fees by country

Standard rates for online card payments, checked on October 20, 2026 against Stripe's pricing page for each country. "Local cards" means standard cards issued in that country (for the euro countries, standard cards issued in the EEA).

Account countryLocal cardsInternational cardsCurrency conversion
United States2.9% + $0.304.4% + $0.30+1%
Canada2.9% + CA$0.303.7% + CA$0.30+2%
United Kingdom1.5% + £0.203.15% + £0.20+2%
Ireland1.5% + €0.253.15% + €0.25+2%
Germany1.5% + €0.253.15% + €0.25+2%
France1.5% + €0.253.15% + €0.25+2%
Netherlands1.5% + €0.253.15% + €0.25+2%
Spain1.5% + €0.253.15% + €0.25+2%
Italy1.5% + €0.253.15% + €0.25+2%
Australia1.65% + A$0.303.5% + A$0.30+2%
Singapore3.4% + SGD 0.503.9% + SGD 0.50+2%
Hong Kong3.4% + HK$2.353.9% + HK$2.35+2%
Japan3.6%Same as local+2%

A few rules hide behind the table:

  • UK and euro-area accounts have more card tiers. Premium cards, meaning business, corporate and commercial Visa, Mastercard or Cartes Bancaires cards, cost 2.8% plus the fixed fee. A UK account pays 2.5% for cards from the EEA, and a euro-area account pays 2.5% for UK cards. The calculator above has every tier.
  • Japan has one rate, 3.6% for all cards, with no fixed fee and no separate international rate.
  • Australia lowered its local card rate from 1.70% to 1.65% on October 1, 2026, and has announced 2.8% + A$0.30 for international cards from April 1, 2027.

Stripe Billing: 0.7% on top

Stripe Billing charges 0.7% of your billing volume on the pay-as-you-go plan, at the same rate in every country above. Billing volume means recurring and subscription invoices, usage-based ones included. One-off invoices fall under Stripe Invoicing instead.

There's also a monthly plan on a one-year contract. In the US it starts at $620 a month for up to $100,000 of billing volume a month, with 0.67% on anything above the tier. Dividing $620 by 0.7% gives about $88,600: below that much billing volume a month, pay-as-you-go is cheaper. Italy, Singapore and Japan don't offer the monthly plan.

The fixed fee hits small payments hardest

The fixed fee is the same for a $5 payment and a $500 one. For a US card:

PaymentStripe takesShare of the payment
$5$0.459.0%
$20$0.884.4%
$100$3.203.2%
$1,000$29.302.9%

If you sell an API in small amounts, that 9% adds up. Two common fixes: sell prepaid credit packs with a sensible minimum, so a customer pays $20 or $50 once instead of $2 ten times, or bill monthly for usage so many small calls become one charge. The usage-based pricing guide compares these models, and the API monetization guide has a calculator for the bill itself.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Tax on Stripe's fees. In some countries Stripe adds tax to its own fees: VAT in Ireland, consumption tax in Japan, GST on Billing in Australia, GST or HST on Billing in Canada, and sales tax on Billing in US states that tax software. Stripe doesn't publish one rate for this, so the calculator shows the note for your country instead of a number.
  • Optional products: Radar fraud screening beyond the default, disputes, instant payouts, Terminal and Stripe Invoicing for one-off invoices.
  • Manually entered cards, which cost 0.5% more in the US and Canada.
  • Adaptive Pricing, where the customer pays the conversion cost instead of you.

The calculator runs in your browser; nothing you type is sent anywhere.

If you charge for an API, UsageRail runs on your own Stripe account and takes no cut of your revenue; its plan fee is separate from what Stripe charges.